Brady Bacon

Race Stats

  • Events68
  • Wins5
  • Top 529
  • Top 1038
Bacon bests USAC Southwest Sprints at Western World
94
11/6/2016

11/6/2016

RacinBoys


Bacon bests USAC Southwest Sprints at Western World

By USAC PR (Queen Creek, AZ) — Brady Bacon of Broken Arrow, Oklahoma scored the feature victory in Saturday night’s “Western World” USAC Southwest Sprint Car season finale at Arizona Speedway.

Bacon, driving his Keith Ford/Walker Filtration Systems – Sun Valley AG Transport/Spike/Nogrady, exchanged the lead with early race leader Ryan Bernal on three separate occasions, taking the lead for good with 18 laps to go, then pulling away for the victory over R.J. Johnson, Chris Windom, Ryan Bernal and Shon Deskins.

Meanwhile, Johnson was crowned as USAC Southwest Sprint Car champion for the fourth consecutive year by 131 points over Charles Davis, Jr., Matt Rossi, Mike Martin and Tye Mihocko.

USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 5, 2016 – Queen Creek, Arizona – Arizona Speedway – “49th Annual Western World Championships”

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Shon Deskins (#20 SDR), 2. Chris Windom (#5X Baldwin), 3. Aaron Farney (#17GP Dutcher), 4. Dennis Gile (#13G Gile), 5. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 6. Stevie Sussex (#21AZ Burkhart), 7. Jason Grady (#45 Grady), 8. Andy Reinbold (#19 Underwood). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#77M Michael), 2. Ryan Bernal (#56 Phulps), 3. Zach Madrid (#98Z Madrid), 4. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 5. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 6. Tom Ogle (#48 Ogle), 7. Ryan Stolz (#56X Stolz). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 2. Brady Bacon (#73 Ford), 3. Brady Short (#19A Underwood), 4. C.J. Leary (#30 Leary), 5. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 6. Josh Grady (#12J Grady), 7. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Brian Hosford (#22B Weber), 2. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi), 3. Clinton Boyles (#77 JHR), 4. Josh Hodges (#74X Hodges), 5. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 6. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James), 7. Rob Lindsey (#23 Lindsey). NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Sussex, 2. Mihocko, 3. Curtis, 4. Ogle, 5. Reinbold, 6. Lundy, 7. Jo.Grady, 8. Ja.Grady, 9. Lindsey, 10. Stolz, 11. Kesterson, 12. St. James. NT

ALSO AT TRACK: Tanner Grau (#34 Team AZ)

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Chris Windom, 4. Ryan Bernal, 5. Shon Deskins, 6. Matt Rossi, 7. Josh Hodges, 8. C.J. Leary, 9. Charles Davis Jr., 10. Stevie Sussex, 11. Mike Martin, 12. Brady Short, 13. Tye Mihocko, 14. Tom Ogle, 15. Aaron Farney, 16. Andy Reinbold, 17. Matt Lundy, 18. Chris Bonneau, 19. Michael Curtis, 20. Zach Madrid, 21. Brian Hosford, 22. Clinton Boyles. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Bernal, Laps 4-10 Bacon, Lap 11 Bernal, Laps 12-30 Bacon.

HARD CHARGER: Josh Hodges (15th to 7th)

FINAL USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Johnson-1,470, 2-Davis-1,339, 3-Rossi-1,166, 4-Martin-1,160, 5-Mihocko-1,020, 6-Gile-927, 7-Sussex-897, 8-Hosford-820, 9-Bonneau-799, 10-Reinbold-787.


Submitted By: Kirk Elliott

Back to News
Elite Racing Promotions

Race Stats

  • Events68
  • Wins5
  • Top 529
  • Top 1038
Fatheadz Eyewear
Tel•Star Communications
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
Cressman Sanitation
Champion Oil
Dragonfly Aviation
Triple X Race Chassis
Cobalt Civil
FK Indy
Engler Machine
Elliotts Custom Trailers
Health Clips Lawn Care
AB Sports Bar Cafe
Alumi Tech Products
XYZ Machining
Hoosier Racing Tires
Keizer Wheels
FK Rod Ends
The Joie of Seating
Specialty Rigging
MyRacePass
R and R Racewear
Chalk Stix
Simpson
DMI Racing
Brown and Miller Racing
Smileys Racing Products
Wilwood
Smith Titanium
Schroth Racing
KSE Power Steering
Schoenfeld
Allstar Performance
King Racing Products